Clevedon's Tool and Equipment Hire Specialist
Tool Hire 01275 341041
Established 1990
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
GARAGE EQUIPMENT
Engine Crane16.0025.0010.0035.0055.00
Trolley Jack5.506.002.759.3516.50
Gear Pulley 3″ 0 4″Minimum Charge5.00
Gear Pulley 6″ – 8″Minimum Charge6.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
GARAGE EQUIPMENT
5 HP Rotovator30.0034.008.0042.0075.00
Petrol Blower20.0025.005.0030.0050.00
Turf Cutter40.0045.0010.0055.00100.00
Petrol Scarifier28.0032.0010.0042.0080.00
Petrol Brushcutter22.0028.005.0033.0055.00
Long Reach Hedgetrimmer25.0030.0010.0040.0060.00
Petrol Hedgetrimmer18.0025.005.0030.0050.00
Electric Hedgetrimmer12.0014.006.0020.0028.00
Electric Powerwasher16.0022.008.0030.0050.00
Post Hole Borer (hand)5.006.002.008.0011.00
Knapsack Sprayer7.0010.004.0014.0021.00
Fence Sprayer7.0010.004.0014.0021.00
Fertilizer Spreader5.007.002.009.0015.00
Tree Pruner5.007.502.5010.0015.00
Post Rammer8.0010.002.0012.0020.00
Garden Roller8.0010.002.0012.0020.00
Shov/Holer8.0010.002.0012.0020.00
Hole Spade8.0010.002.0012.0020.00
Turfing Spade8.0010.002.0012.0020.00
Rabbit Spade8.0010.002.0012.0020.00

Top Hires 2019
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
ACCESS EQUIPMENT TOWER SCAFFOLDING
Ali Tower 2.0m35.008.0043.0060.00
Ali Tower 3.0m40.0010.0050.0065.00
Ali Tower 4.0m44.0011.0055.0078.00
Ali Tower 5.0m49.0012.0061.0084.00
Ali Tower 6.0m51.0013.0064.0090.00
Ali Tower 7.0m 55.0015.0070.00100.00
Ali Tower 8.0m60.0017.0077.00110.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
LADDERS & STEPS
Steps 6′5.006.002.008.0012.00
Steps 10′ 6.008.003.0011.0016.00
Double 12′ Ladder 12.0014.002.0016.0022.00
Double 14′ Ladder 14.0016.003.0019.0028.00
Double 19′ Ladder 17.0020.005.0025.0035.00
Treble 13′ Ladder 13.0018.006.0024.0034.00
Roof Ladder 14’/22′13.0015.005.0020.0030.00
Prodeck Combination9.0011.003.0014.0020.00
Stairway Ladder13.0018.006.0024.0034.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
TRESTLES & PROPS
Painters Trestles 6′5.007.001.008.0010.00
Painters Trestles 8′ 5.007.001.008.0010.00
Steel Trestles Minimum Charge3.50
Arrow Props Minimum Charge 3.00
Scaffold Boards 10′ Minimum Charge 2.50
Scaffold Boards 13′ Minimum Charge 2.50
Platform Staging8.0010.005.0015.0025.00
Strongboy Supports 5.006.001.007.0010.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
WOODWORKING TOOLS
9″ Circular Saw11.0013.005.5018.5030.00
Circular Saw 10.0011.005.0016.0028.00
Jigsaw10.0012.003.0015.0020.00
Router 10.0014.004.5018.5028.00
Compound Mitre Saw 18.0025.005.0030.0055.00
Reciprocating Saw 15.0020.005.0025.0040.00
Electric Planer10.0015.005.0020.0030.00
Hammer Stapler8.0010.004.0014.0022.00
Staple Gun4.505.502.007.5010.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
SANDING EQUIPMENT
Floor Sander25.0030.0015.0045.0065.00
Floor Edger 20.0025.0010.0035.0055.00
Special Combined Rate 35.0045.0015.0060.00111.00
Belt Sander 15.0020.007.0027.0040.00
Orbital Sander 10.0015.005.0020.0030.00
Palm Sander 10.0012.003.0015.0025.00
Detail Sander10.0012.003.0015.0025.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
HEATING & DRYING
Heatwave Heaters10.0012.004.0016.0026.00
Infra-red Heaters15.0020.0010.0030.0050.00
Dehumidifiers / Large27.0032.006.0038.0065.00
Dehumidifiers / Small25.0030.005.0035.0060.00

CLEVEDON – 01275 341041

4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
GENERAL BUILDING EQUIPMENT
Road Signs Minimum Charge 7.00
Road Cones Minimum Charge 2.00
Road Lamps Minimum Charge 3.50
Wheel Barrows Minimum Charge 5.50
Gin Wheel Minimum Charge 8.25
Sack Trucks Minimum Charge 5.50
Test Cube Moulds Minimum Charge 8.00
ShovelMinimum Charge 5.50
PickMinimum Charge 5.50
SledgehammerMinimum Charge 5.50
Tarmac TamperMinimum Charge8.00
Pavius MaulMinimum Charge4.50
Bolt Cropers6.008.002.0010.0014.00
Clay Pipe Cutters5.006.001.007.0010.00
4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
PAINTING & DECORATING
Wallpaper Stripper12.0015.005.0020.0035.00
Wall Perforator Minimum Charge 3.00
Hot Air Stripper 6.50 8.502.5011.0016.00
Gas Blow Torch 6.508.502.5011.0016.00
Flame Gun6.00 8.004.0012.0016.00
Tyrol Gun8.00 10.005.0015.0025.00
Carpet Stretcher6.00 8.002.0010.0015.00
Dust Sheets Minimum Charge 5.00
4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
FLOOR CARE & CLEANING
Wet & Dry Vacuum16.0020.006.0026.0040.00
Carpet/Upholstry Cleaner16.0020.006.0026.0042.00
Floor Polisher / Scrubber16.0022.008.0030.0045.00
4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
DRILLS / DEMOLITION HAMMERS / BREAKERS
JCB Bever Hydraulic Breaker50.0060.0015.0075.00120.00
Dewalt Breaker30.0032.008.0040.0065.00
Wacker Magic Breaker30.0032.008.0040.0065.00
SDS Drill11.0015.003.0018.0025.00
1/2 Ind Drill7.009.002.5011.5018.00
1/2 Percussion Drill7.009.002.5011.5018.00
1/2 Cordless Drill10.0012.003.0015.0021.00
Right Angle Drill10.0012.003.0015.0025.00
4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
DRILLING ACCESSORIES
Core Drill 1.5″4.007.003.0010.0015.00
Core Drill 2.5″4.508.003.0011.0016.00
Core Drill 3″5.009.003.0012.0017.00
Core Drill 4″6.0010.003.0013.0018.00
Core Drill 5″-6″7.5012.004.0016.0020.00
Diamond Core Kit15.0020.006.0026.0040.00
Diamond Core Kit & Core20.0025.0010.0035.0060.00
4 Hours 1 Day Ex Day 2 Days Week
CONCRETING/GROUND WORKS
Mixer 3/4 Electric12.0015.005.0020.0030.00
Mixer 3/4 Petrol15.0020.005.0025.0038.00
Plate Compator / Small28.0032.006.0038.0064.00
Poker Unit & Flex40.0045.005.0050.0065.00
Cable Avoid Tool16.0020.006.0026.0045.00
Signal Generator11.0011.005.5016.5027.50
Cat & Genny Kit20.0026.006.0032.0055.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
PUMPS
Sub Pump 1″12.0015.004.0019.0028.00
Sub Pump 2″18.0025.005.0030.0045.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
LEVELS
Dumpy Level15.0020.005.0025.0040.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
CUTTING & GRINDING
12″ Petrol Cutter18.0025.0010.0035.0055.00
9″ Disk Cutter12.0015.005.0020.0030.00
4″ Disk Cutter10.0012.003.0015.0025.00
Diamond Wall Chaser20.0025.007.0032.0045.00
Water ReservoirMinimum Charge7.50
Brick Paving Cutter14.0016.505.5022.0040.00
Diamond Tile Saw15.0022.008.0030.0050.00
Tile Cutter7.008.802.2011.0016.50
Metal Niblet11.0016.505.5022.0033.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
PLUMBING & PIPEWORK
Pipe Bender12.0016.005.0021.0030.00
Drain Rods5.006.002.008.0012.00
Drain King9.0011.003.0014.0021.00
Blow Torch8.0010.002.0012.0016.00
Drain King5.006.501.508.0014.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
GENERATORS
Generator 2 KVA20.0025.0010.0035.0055.00
Generator 3 KVA25.0030.0010.0040.0060.00
Generator 5 KVA30.0035.0011.0046.0070.00
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
POWER SUPPLY
Transformer 3 KVA4.005.002.007.0012.00
Transformer 5 KVA6.5010.003.0013.0018.00
Junction Box5.507.702.209.9013.20
Extension Reels 240v3.004.001.005.007.00
Circuit BreakerMinimum Charge2.50
4 Hours1 DayEx Day2 DaysWeek
LIGHTING
Floodlights on Tripods8.0010.003.0013.0020.00
Stand Floodlights8.0010.003.0013.0020.00

CLEVEDON – 01275 341041

All prices are exclusive of VAT.

Terms and Conditions of Hire and Sale are printed on the reverse of each contract.

A deposit is required before goods can be supplied to non-account customers.

Credit Accounts are available – please ask for an application form.

A delivery and collection service is available at competitive rates.

Please take care when using Hire Equipment. Read and follow instructions carefully.

The Hirer is responsible for safe keeping and insurance until the equipment is returned or collected. Insurance cover should be “new for old”.

Safety Wear – always be aware of safety. Contract Hire has a full range of safety equipment available to all customers.

We reserve the right to alter, amend or increase hire periods, prices or types and specification of equipment shown without prior notice.